Kanye West, Arizona, federalism, and party disaffiliation statutes in presidential elections
[…] There have been some typical ballot access issues and some petitioning challenges. He’s gotten ballot access in a few places but not most others, and he’s been kicked off the ballot in several places. He’s not running a “serious” campaign, as I indicated in July. And so I haven’t spent much effort thinking about it.

But the challenge in Arizona to Mr. West’s candidacy piqued my interest, because a district court got the law, in my view, quite wrong.

Arizona law provides under Section 16-341, “Any qualified elector who is not a registered member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to this title may be nominated as a candidate for public office otherwise than by primary election or by party committee pursuant to this section.” (Emphasis added.) Mr. West is apparently a registered Republican in Wyoming. Plaintiffs sought to exclude Mr. West from the ballot by arguing that he sought ballot access through a nonpartisan route, which is forbidden if he’s a Republican.